National CalendarNational Results

Team USA Claims DecaNation Title

Date: 
08/17/2012 - 14:23

teamusa_logo.pngMembers of Team USA grabbed 12 of a possible 20 individual event championships in racking up a total of 66 points to pick up its seventh DecaNation team championship Wednesday in Albi, France.

Team USA dominated events on the track in the ninth edition of the DecaNation meet, which is an annual track and field competition organized by the French Athletics Federation that pits squads from the United States, France, Russia, England, China, Germany, Spain and South Africa in a scored meet featuring a total of ten events. Russia (56 points) finished second and Germany (39) placed third Wednesday.

Team USA men and women claimed each event title in the 100m, 400m, 800m and 100m/110m hurdles to help pace it to the team title.

Picking up wins from Team USA women included: Lauryn Williams in the 100m (11.31); Keshia Baker in the 400m (52.23); Alysia Montano in the 800m (1:58.97); Shannon Rowbury in the 1500m (4:12.66); Christina Manning in the 100m hurdles (12.93); Bridget Franek in the 3000m steeplechase (9:38.48); Michelle Carter in the shot put (18.87m/61-11); Brigetta Barrett in the high jump (1.92m/6-3.5); Hyleas Fountain in the long jump (6.34m/20-9.75) and Amber Campbell in the hammer throw (70.25m/230-5).

Picking up wins for Team USA men included: Justin Gatlin in the 100m (9.81); Calvin Smith in the 400m (46.15); Nick Symmonds in the 800m (1:47.96); David Oliver in the 110m hurdles (13.07) and Cory Martin in the shot put (21.19m/69-6.25).

The meet website including complete results can be found here.

Team USA performances
Women’s results

100m – 1) Lauryn Williams, 11.31
400m – 1) Keshia Baker, 52.23
800m – 1) Alysia Montano, 1:58.97
1500m – 1) Shannon Rowbury, 4:12.66
100m Hurdles – 1) Christina Manning, 12.93
3000m Steeplechase – 1) Bridget Franek, 9:38.48
Shot Put – 1) Michelle Carter, 18.87m/61-11
High Jump – 2) Brigetta Barrett, 1.92m/6-3.5
Long Jump – 3) Hyleas Fountain, 6.34m/20-9.75
Hammer Throw – 3) Amber Campbell, 70.25m/230-5

Men’s results
100m – 1) Justin Gatlin, 9.81
400m – 1) Calvin Smith, 46.15
800m – 1) Nick Symmonds, 1:47.96
110m Hurdles – 1) David Oliver, 13.07
Shot Put – 1) Cory Martin, 21.19m/69-6.25
1500m – 2) Will Leer, 3:46.35
Long Jump – 2) George Kitchens, 7.62m/25-0
3000m Steeplechase – 3) Kyle Alcorn, 8:52.76
Hammer Throw – 3) Kibwe Johnson, 72.61m/238-2
Pole Vault – 4) Derek Miles, 5.33m/17-5.75